Volunteers Community Partners


Photo by Shawn Good, Vermont Department of Fish and Wildlife, Bugwood.org

Additional Images

Common Name: Alewife
Scientific Name: Alosa pseudoharengus
Origin: Atlantic Ocean


Alewife is a species of ocean herring with a bluish-grey to olive back with silvery sides. The body is wide, narrows at the belly, and averages 6” in length. They have large eyes, a prominent black spot near the gill cover, and a forked fin.


Alewives are capable of inhabiting freshwater lakes where they spawn. They first spread to the Great Lakes and are now present in inland waters throughout the Eastern U.S.


Without a natural top predator in many lakes, alewives reach large populations and have been associated with the decline and extinction of many native fish. They decrease zooplankton, a primary food source for many species, and feed directly on the eggs and larval stages of several other fish species.


Alewives are often introduced as baitfish or through illegal stocking. Management includes the introduction of top level predators such as various Pacific salmon species. Eradication is extremely hard to achieve since even a few hundred individuals are capable of re-establishing an entire population.

Distribution: View Map

Alewife is present in the FL-PRISM.

Invasive Rank