Volunteers Community Partners

Emerald Ash Borer

Photo by Debbie Miller, USDA Forest Service, Bugwood.org

Additional Images

Common Name: Emerald ash borer (EAB)
Scientific Name: Agrilus planipennis
Origin: Asia


Emerald ash borer has a golden-green body with dark, metallic green wings and a purplish-red abdomen. Adult beetles average 3/8″ to 3/4″ long and 1/6″ wide. EAB emerges in late spring, flying from June to August.


EAB requires only their host trees – native ash. In natural forest settings, ash is very common. It is also widely used as a street tree in urban and suburban areas.


Larvae feed on bark tissue, effectively girdling the tree. EAB has killed tens of millions of trees in the U.S.


Eradication is not an option. Reducing the transport of infested ash nursery stock, firewood, unprocessed ash logs, and other ash products can slow the spread. Chemicals and biological controls are being explored. Education is also key.


D-shaped holes in the bark, S-shaped larval galleries, branches and shoots that grow from the base of the tree, and excessive woodpecker activity.

Distribution: View Map

This species has been discovered in the FL-PRISM.eabquarbw

Photo credit: NYS DEC

Invasive Rank