Volunteers Community Partners

Asian Longhorned Beetle – NOT YET IN REGION

Photo by Kenneth R. Law, USDA APHIS PPQ, Bugwood.org

Additional Images

Common Name: Asian longhorned beetle (ALB)
Scientific Name: Anoplophora glabripennis
Origin: Asia


ALB has a glossy black body with white spots on top of the wings. Adults are 3/4″ to 1″ long. Antennae are roughly 2 times the body length with distinctive black and white bands. The legs and antennae have a bluish tinge. Adults are present from July to October.


ALB attacks hardwood trees including maple, horsechestnut, ash, and more, and can survive in most regions of the country where host trees exist.


Adults feed on leaves and twigs; larvae feed directly on critical bark layers. Repeated attacks lead to dieback of the tree crown and eventually death.


Management includes quarantines in infested areas, cutting, chipping, burning, and ongoing research on insecticides. Prevention includes shipping restrictions and extensive surveys for early detection. Education about using local firewood is also key.


Round exit holes 3/8″ to 3/4″ in diameter, sawdust accumulation, sap oozing from the exit holes, and dead and dying tree limbs with yellowing leaves.

Distribution: View Map

This species has not yet been discovered in the FL-PRISM.

Invasive Rank